Saturday, March 9, 2013

How lovely are the feet of them who brings good news.

Caste Demographic data reported by the Sachar Committee on Muslim Affairs in 2006[151]
ReligionScheduled CasteScheduled TribeOther Backward ClassForward caste
Buddhism89.50%7.40%0.4%2.7%
Sikhism30.70%0.90%22.4%46.1%
Hinduism22.20%9.10%42.8%26%
Christianity9.00%32.80%24.8%33.3%
Islam0.80%0.50%39.2
States with significant percentage of Christians as per 2001 census
StatePopulationChristian (%)Christian (numbers)
India1,028,610,3282.324,080,016
Mizoram889,00090.5804,545
Nagaland1,990,00090.01,791,398
Meghalaya2,319,00070.31,630,257
Manipur2,294,00034.0779,960
Goa1,343,99826.0349,439
Andaman and Nicobar Islands356,15221.777,178
Kerala31,841,00019.06,049,790
Arunachal Pradesh1,097,96818.7205,548
Puducherry974,3457.067,688
Sikkim540,8516.636,115
Tamil Nadu62,405,6796.063,785,060
Jharkhand26,945,8294.051,093,382
Assam26,655,5283.7986,589
Tripura3,199,2033.2102,489
Chhattisgarh2,010,9102.5634,253
Odisha36,804,6602.4897,861
Karnataka52,850,5622.01,009,164
Andhra Pradesh76,210,0071.51,181,917
Punjab25,102,2161.5309,490
Maharashtra96,878,6271.091,058,313,notably some states like UP,Bengal,Gujarat,MP,Orissa are not even mentioned.

No comments: